CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B83890

Mr. F. Vazquez
R.E. Delgado, Inc.
P.O. Box 5628
San Juan, PR 00902-5628

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic floor tile from Italy.

Dear Mr. Vazquez:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, on behalf of Carabel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an unglazed ceramic floor tile which measures approximately 30 cm in length by 30 cm in width by 1 cm in thickness.

You note that this tile may be classified under subheading 6905.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other roofing tiles, chimney pots, cowls, chimney liners, architectural ornaments and other ceramic constructional goods. However, since this floor tile is specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff, consideration of classification under the above subheading is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the unglazed ceramic floor tile will be 6907.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles...tiles, the largest surface area of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is 30 cm or more. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division